Back to Top

Wollongong Websites’ Privacy Policy

Updated November 2013

This following document sets forth the privacy policy for the website (www.websiteswollongong.com.au) that represents the business known as Wollongong Websites.

Wollongong Websites is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Wollongong Websites is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, in order to purchase items or make enquiries some personal information such as your name, phone number, email address and physical address may be collected. In the event of a website purchase, credit card and related personal information may also collected.

Sharing of your personal information

We hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer enquiries, processing transactions, hosting of websites and email accounts, registering domain names and publicising your business and website on third party business directories. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Wollongong Websites takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use it for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wollongong Websites reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Wollongong Websites welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 4227 6630

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Wollongong Websites,
West Wollongong NSW 2500,
AUSTRALIA